The Global Advantage:

  • Free initial assessment by phone or email
  • No call centres – speak directly to a specialist immigration lawyer
  • Fixed fees and unlimited support
  • Complete list of all documents needed
  • Professionally prepared applications
  • Experienced specialist immigration lawyers

globe-75x75NOT IN LONDON? NOT A PROBLEM!
We have clients across the UK and the rest of the world.
With phone, email and Skype, we can act for you wherever you are.

UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visas

This category is for UK graduates who have been endorsed by a higher education institution in the UK, or by UK Trade and Investment.

This visa is issued under Tier 1 of the Points Based System (PBS).  You have to score at least 75 points for Attributes, as well as 10 points for funds and 10 points for English language.

A Graduate Entrepreneur visa is issued for an initial period of one year, and you can apply for an extension of another year if you can obtain sponsorship for the second year.  The maximum time that you can spend on this visa is two years.

Attributes

You must be a graduate who has been awarded a recognised Bachelor’s or Masters degree, or a PhD.  This must either be a UK degree, or one that UK NARIC recognises as meeting or exceeding the standard of a UK Bachelor’s degree.

You will need a letter of endorsement from a UK higher educational institution which is recognised by the Home Office, or by UK Trade and Investment.  This letter must confirm that your endorsing body considers that you have a genuine and credible business idea that you will spend your time working on.

Maintenance

You need to show that you are able to support yourself when  you apply for your visa.  If you are applying from overseas, you need to have £1,890, and if you are applying from within the UK you need £945.

This money needs to have been held in a bank account in your name for at least 90 days before you submit your application.

English language

Unless you are a citizen of a majority English speaking country, or you have a degree that was taught in English and is equivalent to a UK Bachelor’s degree, you need to pass a test at Level B1 CEFR before you make your application.

You need to achieve Level B1 in all four elements of the test (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

Bringing your family

Your partner and dependent children can live with you in the UK.  You will need to show that you have an additional £1,260 for each dependent if you are applying from overseas or if you have been in the UK for less than 12 months.  If you have been in the UK for 12 months or more you will need to show that you have £630 for each dependent.

Children must be under 18 when their initial application is made.

Call 08448 044 128 or email us today.  Get help to get your visa.

Has your UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa been refused?

There is no right of appeal to an independent Immigration Judge.

For applications made from 02 March 2015 there is no longer a right to appeal to an independent Immigration Judge if your visa is refused, but only to apply to the Home Office for an Administrative Review – that is, a review of your application by a different caseworker.  You are not permitted to submit additional documents – only arguments as to why the caseworker made a mistake when refusing your application.
You can read more about how we can help you if your visa is refused on our Admin Review page.
Read more

How we can help you

The Immigration Rules set out the exact ways in which a person can show that they are eligible for a visa – and if you do not submit the documents required, you will not have met the requirements of the Rules.  Most decisions are based on the papers you submit, without you ever being interviewed – which means that your paperwork needs to be perfect.
When you ask us to act for you we will:
Ensure that you know what the rules are

We will make sure that you know not only what the Immigration Rules are, but also how the decision maker will interpret the rules, based on the guidance given to Home Office officials.

Give you a complete list of documents

We provide a complete list of all the documents needed to support your application, both those that are mandatory and those based on our experience of preparing many thousand applications.

Check your documents

We will review your documents so that any problems can be dealt with before your application is lodged.

Prepare the application to a very high standard

We will complete all the paperwork, and draft detailed legal representations that set out your case, address any issues that may be problematic, and then go through the different requirements of the Immigration Rules and show how you meet each one.

Provide unlimited advice and support

We will work with you for as long as it takes to get your paperwork perfect.  And because we charge a fixed fee, you can call or email us at any time that your have a question without any extra charge, no matter how many times that is.

NOT IN LONDON?  NOT A PROBLEM!

globe-75x75We have clients all over the UK and the rest of the world.  With phone, Skype, email and post, we can act for you wherever in the world you are.

Call 08448 044 128 or email us today to get your visa.