Sponsored Workers

The Global Advantage:

  • Free initial assessment by phone or email
  • No call centres – speak directly to a specialist immigration lawyer
  • Fixed fees and unlimited support
  • Complete list of all documents needed
  • Professionally prepared applications
  • Experienced specialist immigration lawyers

globe-75x75NOT IN LONDON? NOT A PROBLEM!
We have clients across the UK and the rest of the world.
With phone, email and Skype, we can act for you wherever you are.

UK Skilled Worker Visas

This category is for skilled workers to come to the UK to work for UK employers who are licensed by the Home Office.  Before your employer can offer you a job they will have to show that they have been unable to recruit anyone locally.  This category is under the Points Based System, and you have to meet all the requirements to score the points.

TIER 2 (GENERAL)

Attributes

You must have a Certificate of Sponsorship from your employer which confirms that your job is at NQF level 6 or higher, and that they have met the criteria of the Resident Labour Market test, or that the job is exempt from this requirement.  (This is to show that they have been unable to recruit locally.)

You must also be paid at the appropriate salary, as set out for your particular job.

Maintenance funds

You must have £945 in an account in your name for 90 days before your application to meet the points criteria.

If your employer is an A rated sponsor and confirms that they will provide maintenance should you need it you do not have to show money in your personal account.

English language

Unless you are a national of a majority English speaking country or have a degree that was taught in English you will need to pass a test at Level B1 CEFR.

Bringing family

Your partner and children can live with you in the UK.  Children must be below the age of 18 when their initial application is made.

You need to show an additional £630 per dependant, held for 90 days in an account in your name or that of your dependant.

Settlement

At present, you can apply for settlement after you have lived in the UK for five years.  However, for anyone who first applied under the category on or after 06 April 2011, settlement is no longer automatic.

From 06 April 2016 you will only be eligible for settlement if you are in a shortage occupation job, an occupation skilled to PhD level, or you have a gross annual salary of at least £35,000 (this gross sum increases every two years).

If you do not meet this criteria then the maximum time that you are permitted to remain in the UK is six years.

MINISTER OF RELIGION

Attributes

You must have a certificate of sponsorship from your employer confirming that they have met the Resident Labour Market test (or are exempt from it) and have been unable to recruit anyone locally to fill your post.  The certificate of sponsorship must set out your duties, which can be preaching, pastoral and non-pastoral.

Your employer must also confirm that you are being paid at least what a settled worker would be paid for a similar job.

Maintenance funds

You must have £945 in an account in your name for 90 days before your application to meet the points criteria.

If your employer is an A rated sponsor and confirms that they will provide maintenance should you need it you do not have to show money in your personal account.

English language

Unless you are a national of a majority English speaking country or have a degree taught in English  you will need to pass an English test at level B1 CEFR.

Bringing family

Your partner and children can live with you in the UK.  Children must be below the age of 18 when their initial application is made.

You need to show an additional £630 per dependant, held for 90 days in an account in your name or that of your dependant.

Settlement

You can apply for settlement after five years.  Your employer will need to certify that you are still needed for your job.

SPORTSPERSON

Attributes

You must have a Certificate of Sponsorship from your employer which confirms that you have been endorsed by the governing body of your sport as being internationally established as a coach or player.

Maintenance funds

You must have £945 in an account in your name for 90 days before your application to meet the points criteria.

If your employer is an A rated sponsor and confirms that they will provide maintenance should you need it you do not have to show money in your personal account.

English language

Unless you are a national of a majority English speaking country or have a degree that was taught in English you will need to pass a test at Level A1 CEFR.

Bringing family

Your partner and children can live with you in the UK.  Children must be below the age of 18 when their initial application is made.

You need to show an additional £630 per dependant, held for 90 days in an account in your name or that of your dependant.

Settlement

At present, you can apply for settlement after you have lived in the UK for five years.  However, for anyone who first applied under the category on or after 06 April 2011, settlement is no longer automatic.

From 06 April 2016 you will only be eligible for settlement if you have a gross annual salary of at least £35,000 (this gross sum increases every two years).

INTRA-COMPANY TRANSFER

Attributes

You must have a certificate of sponsorship from your employer confirming that your job is at or above NQF level 6, unless it is a creative sector job, which can be skilled to NQF level 4.

The certificate of sponsorship must also confirm that you will be paid at the appropriate rate for your job, as set out in the Immigration Rules.

Maintenance funds

You must have £945 in an account in your name for 90 days before your application to meet the points criteria.

If your employer is an A rated sponsor and confirms that they will provide maintenance should you need it you do not have to show money in your personal account.

English language

You do not need to meet any English language requirements for this visa.

Bringing family

Your partner and children can live with you in the UK.  Children must be below the age of 18 when their initial application is made.

You need to show an additional £630 per dependant, held for 90 days in an account in your name or that of your dependant.

Settlement

This visa doesn’t lead to settlement.

Call 08448 044 128 or email us today.  Get help to get your visa.

Has your visa been refused?

There is no right of appeal to an independent Immigration Judge.

For applications made from 02 March 2015 there is no longer a right to appeal to an independent Immigration Judge if your visa is refused, but only to apply to the Home Office for an Administrative Review – that is, a review of your application by a different caseworker.  You are not permitted to submit additional documents – only arguments as to why the caseworker made a mistake when refusing your application.
You can read more about how we can help you if your visa is refused on our Admin Review page.
Read more

How we can help you

When you ask us to act for you we will:

Ensure that you know what the rules are

We will make sure that you know not only what the Immigration Rules are, but also how the decision maker will interpret the rules, based on the guidance given to Home Office officials.

Give you a complete list of documents

We provide a complete list of all the documents needed to support your application, both those that are mandatory and those based on our experience of preparing many thousand applications.

Check your documents

We will review your documents so that any problems can be dealt with before your application is lodged.

Prepare the application to a very high standard

We will complete all the paperwork, and draft detailed legal representations that set out your case, address any issues that may be problematic, and then go through the different requirements of the Immigration Rules and show how you meet each one.

Provide unlimited advice and support

We will work with you for as long as it takes to get your paperwork perfect.  And because we charge a fixed fee, you can call or email us at any time that your have a question without any extra charge, no matter how many times that is.

NOT IN LONDON?  NOT A PROBLEM!

globe-75x75We have clients all over the UK and the rest of the world.  With phone, Skype, email and post, we can act for you wherever in the world you are.

Call 08448 044 128 or email us today to get your visa.